Schedule By Age

Kick Schedule of Dance Classes by age Fall 2017-Spring 2018

It’s never too late to register at Kick Dance Studios for dance, acro, theater and more!

It’s easy to register from the convenience of your home with our online registration system.  Our fall season begins on September 18th!

 

September 2017-May 2018

Tiny Stars Ages 18 mo-3

Wednesday

  • 10:15 a.m. Tiny Stars – Rumson

Friday

  • 10:45 a.m. Tiny Stars Dancers –Fair Haven

Shooting Stars 2.5-4

Monday

  • 9:45 a.m. Princess Ballerinas – Rumson

Tuesday

  • 9:30 a.m. Twirl Pink
  • 5:00p.m. Twirl Princess Ballerinas – Fair Haven

Wednesday

  • 11:30 a.m. Twirl Tiny Stars Moving On Up – Rumson

Thursday

  • 1:30 p.m. Twirl Dance Sampler – Fair Haven
  • 3:15 p.m. Sparkle Squad Princesses – Fair Haven

Saturday

  • 9:00 a.m. Twirl Princess Ballet – Fair Haven
  • 9:45 a.m. Twirl Princess Ballet – Fair Haven

Shining Star 3.5-5

Monday

  • 3:30p.m. Sparkle Squad Trolls – Fair Haven

Tuesday

  • 5:00p.m. Disney Princess Ballerinas – Fair Haven

Wednesday

  • 3:30 p.m. Rockette Tap – Rumson

Thursday

  • 1:30 p.m. Twirl Dance Sampler – Fair Haven
  • 3:15 p.m. Sparkle Squad Princesses -Fair Haven

Friday

  • 12:15 p.m. “Shake it up” Ballet Hip Hop Combo – Rumson (CLOSED)

Saturday

  • 9:00 a.m. Twirl Princess Ballet – Fair Haven
  • 9:45 a.m. Twirl Princess Ballet – Fair Haven

Superstar 4.5-7

Monday

  • 3:30 p.m. Sparkle Squad Trolls Ages 4-7 – Fair Haven
  • 3:30 p.m. Acro I  Ages 4-8  – Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Sparkle Squad  Ballet Hip Hop Ages 5 -7– Fair Haven
  • 5 p.m. Jazz/Acro Combo ages 5-7

Tuesday

  • 4:00 p.m. Tap -n- Twirl Ballet Tap Combo Ages 5-7 Rumson

Wednesday

  • 3:30 p.m. Rockette Tap  Ages 3.5-5.5 – Rumson
  • 3:30 p.m. Sparkle Squad Trolls Ages 4-7 – Fair Haven (Almost Full)

Thursday

  • 1:30 p.m. Twirl Dance Sampler – Fair Haven
  • 4:00 p.m. Sparkle Squad Princess Performers Ages 4-6– Fair Haven
  • 4:45 p.m. Sparkle Squad Pop Star  Ages 4-6 – Fair Haven (Almost Full)

Saturday

  • 10:30 a.m. Twirl Shake It Up Ballet/Hip Hop Combo Ages 4-7– Fair Haven

Ages 5-10

Monday

  • 3:30 p.m. Ballet 1/2 Ages 6-9 – Rumson
  • 3:30 p.m. Sparkle Squad Trolls Ages 4-6 – Fair Haven
  • 3:30 p.m. Acro 1 Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Sassy Squad Ballet/Hip Hop Ages 5-7 – Fair Haven
  • 5:00 p.m. Jazz/Acro Combo Ages 5-9 – Fair Haven

Tuesday

  • 4:00 p.m. Tap-n-Twirl Ballet/Tap Ages 5-7 – Rumson
  • 4:15 Sassy Squad Hip Hop Ages 6-10 – Fair Haven
  • 4:45 p.m. Musical Theater Jazz Ages 6-10 – Rumson
  • 5:00 p.m. Hip Hop II/III Ages 7-9 – Fair Haven
  • 5:45 p.m. Triple Threat Ages 6-10 Fair Haven
  • 6:30 p.m  Hip Hop and Jazz Combo Ages 7-11 Fair Haven

Wednesday

  • 3:30 p.m. Hip Hop Ages 6-10 – Fair Haven
  • 3:30 p.m. Rockette Tap Ages 6-9  – Rumson
  • 3:30 p.m. Acro II Ages 6-10 – Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Jazz I Ages 5.5-9 –  Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Boys Technique  ages 7-14 – Rumson
  • 5:00 p.m. Hip Hop Ages 6-9– Fair Haven

Thursday

  • 3:30 p.m. Ballet I Ages 5-8 – Fair Haven
  • 4:45 p.m. Sparkle Squad Pop Star Ages 5-7 – Fair Haven

Friday

  • 5:45 p.m. Musical Theater Performance Ages 7-14 Rumson

Saturday

  • 10:30 a.m. Twirl  Ballet/Hip Hop Combo Ages 5-8 – Fair Haven

Ages 7-14

Monday

  • 3:30 p.m. Ballet 1/2 Ages 6-9 – Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Hip Hop/Jazz Ages 8-11 – Rumson
  • 5:00 p.m. Jazz/Acro Combo Ages 5-9 – Fair Haven

Tuesday

  • 4:15 p.m. Sassy Squad Hip Hop ages 6-10 – Fair Haven
  • 5:45 p.m. Beginner/Int Ballet Ages 8-13 – Fair Haven
  • 6:45 p.m. Hip Hop/Jazz Ages 8-11 – Fair Haven

Wednesday

  • 3:30 p.m. Acro 2 Ages 6-10 – Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Jazz I Ages 5.5-9 – Rumson
  • 4:15 Boys Technique 7-14 – Rumson
  • 5:00 p.m. Hip Hop Ages 7-10– Fair Haven

Thursday

  • 3:30p.m. Hip Hop 3 ages 8-12 – Rumson
  • 3:30p.m. Hip Hop 4 ages 8-14 Rumson
  • 3:30p.m. Tap for experienced dancers ages 7-10 Rumson

Friday

  • 5:45 p.m. Musical Theater Performance Ages 7-14 Rumson

 

Acro Classes

  • Acro I Monday 3:30p.m.
  • Acro 2/3/4 Monday 6 p.m.
  • Advanced Acro Monday 6 p.m.
  • Defying Gravity Team 2 (Adv)7p.m.
  • Acro II Wednesday 3:30 p.m.
  • Acro 2/3/4 Wednesday 5p.m.
  • Advanced Acro Defying Gravity Tech     Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
  • Defying Gravity Team for  Teens    Wednesday 7:15 p.m.(audition/invitation only)
  • Acro II/III     Friday 3:30 p.m.
  • Defying Gravity Acro Team I 4:15 p.m. (audition/invitation only)
  • Acro III/IV Friday 5:00 p.m.

Tap Classes For Team

  • Tap 2/3  for team dancers     Thursday 3:30p.m.
  • Tap 1 Wednesday 3:30 p.m.
  • Fabulous Feet Tap Team 3 (audition/invitation only) Wednesday 7:15 p.m.
  • Pre Pro Fabulous Feet Tap Technique    Wednesday 6:30p.m.

Mini Team Classes (All Mini team dancers need to take an additional class in the style of their choice)

  • Advanced Mini Team Kick      Monday 5:00 p.m. (RUMSON)
  • Mini Team Jazz/Musical Theater      Tuesday 4:00 p.m. (RUMSON)
  • Mini Team Rockette     Wednesday 5:00 p.m. (RUMSON)
  • Mini Team Hip Hop    Wednesday 4:00 p.m. (FAIR HAVEN)
  • Mini Team Ballet        Thursday 4:15 p.m. (FAIR HAVEN)

Pearl Classes

Required –

  • Ballet I/IIA (Pearl)      Tuesday 4:45 PM
  • Jazz II (Pearl)      Tuesday 5:30 PM
  • Hip Hop (Pearl)      Thursday 3:30 PM  OR Tap  Thursday 3:30PM
  • Pearl Junior Team      Thursday

Optional

  • Team Technique Saturday 9:30a.m.
  • Acro Wednesday 3:30p.m. or Friday 3:30p.m.
  • Musical Theater Friday 5:30

Sapphire Classes (Required)

  • Sapphire Ballet      Tuesday 4:00 p.m.
  • Sapphire Jazz      Tuesday 4:45 p.m.
  • Hip Hop (Sapphire)      Thursday 3:30 p.m. OR Tap Thursday 3:30p.m.
  • Sapphire Junior Team      Thursday

Optional

  • Acro Wednesday 3:30p.m. or Friday 3:30p.m.
  • Musical Theater Friday 5:30
  • Team Technique Saturday 9:30a.m.

Topaz (Required)

  • Topaz Ballet      Wednesday 4:15 PM
  • Topaz Jazz    Wednesday 3:30 p.m.
  • Hip Hop (Emerald/Ruby/Topaz)      Thursday 3:30 p.m.
  • Topaz Junior Team      Thursday

Optional for Topaz

  • Lyrical/Contemporary Monday 6:30p.m.
  • Acro for Dancers III Sapphire/Emerald/Ruby      Wednesday 5 p.m
  • Team Technique   Saturday 9:30

Emerald Classes (Required)

  • Emerald Ballet     Monday 4:15 p.m.
  • Emerald Jazz     Monday 5:00 p.m.
  • One additional technique class from optional list
  • Hip Hop Emerald/Ruby1      Thursday 3:30 p.m.
  • Emerald Junior Team      Thursday

Emerald Optional

  • Contemporary/Lyrical      Monday 6:30 p.m.
  • Acro for Dancers III Sapphire/Emerald/Ruby      Wednesday 5 p.m
  • Tap Thursday 3:30p.m.
  • Leaps and Turns Friday 3:30p.m
  • Team Technique    Saturday 9:30

Amethyst (Required)

  • Amethyst Ballet Monday 5:00 p.m.
  • Amethyst Jazz Monday 5:45 p.m.
  • Amethyst Ballet 2 Tuesday 5:30 p.m. (Can swap for another technical class)
  • Hip Hop Emerald/Ruby/Amethyst     Thursday 3:30 p.m.
  • Amethyst Junior Team      Thursday

Amethyst Optional classes

  • Contemporary/Lyrical      Monday 6:30 p.m.
  • Tap Monday 6:30
  • Hip Hop Wednesday 4:15 p.m.
  • Ballet Wednesday 5p.m.
  • Acro for Dancers III Emerald/Ruby      Wednesday 5:00 p.m.
  • Hip Hop Crew Wednesday 6:30 p.m. (Audition/invitation only)
  •  Leaps and Turns      Friday 3:30 p.m.
  • Team Technique Saturday 9:30 a.m.

Ruby Classes (Required)

  •  Ballet     Tuesday 3:45 p.m.
  • Jazz      Tuesday 4:45 p.m.
  •  Contemporary      Tuesday 5:30 p.m.
  • Ballet Wednesday 5 p.m.
  • Hip Hop      Wednesday 4:00p.m. or Thursday 3:30 p.m.
  • Ruby Tweenior Team     Thursday 5:00 p.m.

Ruby Optional Classes

  • Defying Gravity Technique Monday 6p.m.
  • Defying Gravity Team Monday 7p.m.
  • Acro for Dancers Wednesday 5p.m.
  • Adv Acro Wednesday 5:45 p.m.
  • Ruby 2 Ballet      Wednesday 5:00 p.m.
  • Hip Hop Crew Wednesday 6:30 p.m. (Audition/invitation only)
  • Pre pro Tap Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
  • Fabulous Feet    (Audition/invitation only) Wednesday  7:15 p.m.
  •  Leaps and Turns Friday 3:30 p.m.
  • Team Technique      Saturday 9:30 a.m.

 

Pre Pro (Diamond) Company Classes (2 Ballet classes are required (Saturday Company Ballet Technique is an option for D+) and Hip Hop can be substituted with Tap)

  • Pre Pro Contemporary    Monday 3:30 PM
  • Pre Pro Ballet     Monday 4:15 PM
  • Pre Pro Hip Hop      Monday 6:30 PM
  • Pre Pro Jazz     Tuesday 5:30 PM
  • Pre Pro  Ballet   with Pre Pointe/Pointe   Tuesday 6:30 PM
  • Pre Pro Senior Company      Thursday 6:00 PM

Optional Diamond classes

  • Pre Pointe/Pointe Monday 5:45p.m.
  • Diamond Hip Hop Crew Wednesday 5:00 p.m.
  • Fabulous Feet Tap Technique Wednesday 6:30 (Invitation/audition only)
  • Fabulous Feet Tap Team   Wednesday 7:15p.m.

 

High Performance Company classes (Audition only)

  • HP Company Ballet Technique Saturday 10:30a.m.
  • HP Company Contemporary Choreography Monday 7:15p.m.
  • HP Company Jazz Choreography Tuesday 7:30p.m.

 

Our school is proud to serve dancers  from Rumson, Fair Haven, Red Bank, Eatontown, Middletown, Little Silver, Monmouth Beach, Sea Bright, Navesink, Highlands, Atlantic Highlands, and Oceanport.