Kick Schedule of Dance Classes by age Fall 2017-Spring 2018

It’s never too late to register at Kick Dance Studios for dance, acro, theater and more!

It’s easy to register from the convenience of your home with our online registration system.  Our fall season begins on September 19th!

 

September 2017-May 2018

Tiny Stars Ages 18 mo-3

Wednesday

  • 10:15 a.m. Tiny Stars – Rumson

Friday

  • 10:45 a.m. Tiny Stars Dancers –Fair Haven

Shooting Stars 2.5-4

Monday

  • 9:45 a.m. Princess Ballerinas – Rumson

Tuesday

  • 9:30 a.m. Twirl Pink
  • 5:00p.m. Twirl Princess Ballerinas – Fair Haven

Thursday

  • 1:30 p.m. Twirl Dance Sampler – Fair Haven
  • 3:15 p.m. Sparkle Squad Princesses – Fair Haven

Friday

  • 11:30 a.m. Twirl Tiny Stars Moving On Up – Fair Haven

Saturday

  • 9:00 a.m. Twirl Princess Ballet – Fair Haven
  • 9:45 a.m. Twirl Princess Ballet – Fair Haven

Shining Star 3.5-5

Monday

  • 3:30p.m. Sparkle Squad Princess – Rumson

Tuesday

  • 5:00p.m. Disney Princess Ballerinas – Fair Haven

Wednesday

  • 3:30 p.m. Rockette Tap – Rumson

Thursday

  • 1:30 p.m. Twirl Dance Sampler – Fair Haven
  • 3:15 p.m. Sparkle Squad Princesses

Friday

  • 12:15 p.m. “Shake it up” Ballet Hip Hop Combo – Rumson

Saturday

  • 9:00 a.m. Twirl Princess Ballet – Fair Haven
  • 9:45 a.m. Twirl Princess Ballet – Fair Haven

Superstar 4.5-7

Monday

  • 3:30 p.m. Sparkle Squad Trolls Ages 4-7 – Fair Haven
  • 3:30 p.m. Acro I  Ages 4-8  – Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Sparkle Squad  Ballet Hip Hop Ages 5 -7– Fair Haven
  • 5 p.m. Jazz/Acro Combo ages 5-7

Tuesday

  • 4:00 p.m. Tap -n- Twirl Ballet Tap Combo Ages 5-7 Rumson

Wednesday

  • 3:30 p.m. Rockette Tap  Ages 3.5-5.5 – Rumson
  • 3:30 p.m. Sparkle Squad Trolls Ages 4-7 – Fair Haven

Thursday

  • 1:30 p.m. Twirl Dance Sampler – Fair Haven
  • 4:00 p.m. Sparkle Squad Princess Performers Ages 4-6– Fair Haven
  • 4:45 p.m. Sparkle Squad Pop Star  Ages 4-6 – Fair Haven

Saturday

  • 10:30 a.m. Twirl Shake It Up Ballet/Hip Hop Combo Ages 4-7– Fair Haven

Ages 5-10

Monday

  • 3:30 p.m. Ballet 1/2 Ages 6-9 – Rumson
  • 3:30 p.m. Sparkle Squad Trolls Ages 4-6 – Fair Haven
  • 3:30 p.m. Acro 1 Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Sassy Squad Ballet/Hip Hop Ages 5-7 – Fair Haven
  • 5:00 p.m. Jazz/Acro Combo Ages 5-9 – Fair Haven

Tuesday

  • 4:00 p.m. Tap-n-Twirl Ballet/Tap Ages 5-7 – Rumson
  • 4:15 Sassy Squad Hip Hop ages 6-10
  • 4:45 p.m. Musical Theater Jazz Ages 6-10 – Rumson
  • 5:00 p.m. Hip Hop II/III Ages 7-9 – Fair Haven
  • 5:45 p.m. Triple Threat Ages 6-10 Fair Haven
  • 6:30 p.m  Hip Hop and Jazz Combo ages 6-9 Fair Haven

Wednesday

  • 3:30 p.m. Hip Hop Ages 6-10 – Fair Haven
  • 3:30 p.m. Rockette Tap Ages 6-9  – Rumson
  • 3:30 p.m. Acro II Ages 6-10 – Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Jazz I Ages 5.5-9 –  Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Boys Technique  ages 7-14 – Rumson
  • 5:00 p.m. Hip Hop Ages 7-10– Fair Haven

Thursday

  • 3:30 p.m. Ballet I Ages 5-8 – Fair Haven
  • 4:45 p.m. Sparkle Squad Pop Star Ages 5-7 – Fair Haven

Friday

  • Rockette Tap and Jazz Combo Ages 5-9 Fair Haven
  • 5:30 p.m. Musical Theater Performance Ages 7-14 Rumson

Saturday

  • 10:30 a.m. Twirl  Ballet/Hip Hop Combo Ages 5-8 – Fair Haven

Ages 7-14

Monday

  • 3:30 p.m. Ballet 1/2 Ages 6-9 – Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Hip Hop/Jazz Ages 8-11 – Rumson
  • 5:00 p.m. Jazz/Acro Combo Ages 5-9 – Fair Haven

Tuesday

  • 4:15 p.m. Sassy Squad Hip Hop ages 6-10 – Fair Haven
  • 5:45 p.m. Beginner/Int Ballet Ages 8-13 – Fair Haven
  • 6:45 p.m. Hip Hop/Jazz Ages 8-11 – Rumson

Wednesday

  • 3:30 p.m. Hip Hop Ages 6-10 – Fair Haven
  • 3:30 p.m. Acro 2 Ages 6-10 – Rumson
  • 4:15 p.m. Jazz I Ages 5.5-9 – Rumson
  • 4:15 Boys Technique 7-14 – Rumson
  • 5:00 p.m. Hip Hop Ages 7-10– Fair Haven

Friday

  • 5:45 p.m. Musical Theater Performance Ages 7-14 Rumson

 

Acro Classes

  • Acro I Monday 3:30p.m.
  • Acro 2/3/4 Monday 6 p.m.
  • Advanced Acro Monday 6 p.m.
  • Defying Gravity Team 2 (Adv)7p.m.
  • Acro II Wednesday 3:30 p.m.
  • Acro 2/3/4 Wednesday 5p.m.
  • Advanced Acro Defying Gravity Tech     Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
  • Defying Gravity Platinum Teen    Wednesday 7:15 p.m.(audition/invitation only)
  • Acro II/III     Friday 3:30 p.m.
  • Defying Gravity Acro Team I 4:15 p.m. (audition/invitation only)
  • Acro III/IV Friday 5:00 p.m.

Tap Classes For Team

  • Tap 2/3  for team dancers     Thursday 3:30p.m.
  • Tap 1 Wednesday 3:30 p.m.
  • Fabulous Feet Tap Team 3 (audition/invitation only) Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
  • Fabulous Feet Teen    Wednesday 6:30p.m.
  • Fabulous Feet Tap Team 2  Wednesday 7:15p.m.

Mini Team Classes (All Mini team dancers need to take an additional class in the style of their choice)

  • Advanced Mini Team Kick      Monday 5:00 p.m. (RUMSON)
  • Mini Team Jazz/Musical Theater      Tuesday 4:00 p.m. (RUMSON)
  • Mini Team Rockette     Wednesday 5:00 p.m. (RUMSON)
  • Mini Team Hip Hop    Wednesday 4:00 p.m. (FAIR HAVEN)
  • Mini Team Ballet        Thursday 4:15 p.m. (FAIR HAVEN)

Pearl Classes

Required –

  • Ballet I/IIA (Pearl)      Tuesday 4:45 PM
  • Jazz II (Pearl)      Tuesday 5:30 PM
  • Hip Hop (Pearl)      Thursday 3:30 PM  OR Tap  Thursday 3:30PM
  • Pearl Junior Team      Thursday

Optional

  • Acro Wednesday 3:30p.m. or Friday 3:30p.m.
  • Musical Theater Friday 5:30

Sapphire Classes (Required)

  • Sapphire Ballet      Tuesday 4:00 p.m.
  • Sapphire Jazz      Tuesday 4:45 p.m.
  • Hip Hop (Sapphire)      Thursday 3:30 p.m. OR Tap Thursday 3:30p.m.
  • Sapphire Junior Team      Thursday

Optional

  • Acro Wednesday 3:30p.m. or Friday 3:30p.m.
  • Musical Theater Friday 5:30
  • Leaps and Turns to be added upon request

Topaz (Required)

  • Topaz Ballet      Wednesday 4:15 PM
  • Topaz Jazz    Wednesday 3:30 p.m.
  • Hip Hop (Emerald/Ruby/Topaz)      Thursday 3:30 p.m.
  • Topaz Junior Team      Thursday

Optional for Topaz

  • Lyrical/Contemporary Monday 6:30p.m.
  • Acro for Dancers III Sapphire/Emerald/Ruby      Wednesday 5 p.m
  • Team Technique Sapphire Emerald     Saturday 9:30

Emerald Classes (Required)

  • Emerald Ballet     Monday 4:15 p.m.
  • Emerald Jazz     Monday 5:00 p.m.
  • One additional technique class from optional list
  • Hip Hop Emerald/Ruby1      Thursday 3:30 p.m.
  • Emerald Junior Team      Thursday

Emerald Optional

  • Contemporary/Lyrical      Monday 6:30 p.m.
  • Acro for Dancers III Sapphire/Emerald/Ruby      Wednesday 5 p.m
  • Tap Thursday 3:30p.m.
  • Leaps and Turns Friday 3:30p.m
  • Team Technique Sapphire Emerald     Saturday 9:30

Amethyst (Required)

  • Amethyst Ballet Monday 5:00 p.m.
  • Amethyst Jazz Monday 5:45 p.m.
  • Amethyst Ballet 2 Tuesday 5:30 p.m. (Can swap for another technical class)
  • Hip Hop Emerald/Ruby/Amethyst     Thursday 3:30 p.m.
  • Amethyst Junior Team      Thursday

Amethyst Optional classes

  • Contemporary/Lyrical      Monday 6:30 p.m.
  • Tap Monday 6:30
  • Hip Hop Wednesday 4:15 p.m.
  • Ballet Wednesday 5p.m.
  • Acro for Dancers III Emerald/Ruby      Wednesday 5:00 p.m.
  • Hip Hop Crew Wednesday 6:30 p.m. (Audition/invitation only)
  •  Leaps and Turns      Friday 3:30 p.m.
  • Team Technique Saturday 10:15 a.m.

Ruby Classes (Required)

  •  Ballet     Tuesday 3:45 p.m.
  • Jazz      Tuesday 4:45 p.m.
  •  Contemporary      Tuesday 5:30 p.m.
  • Ballet Wednesday 5 p.m.
  • Hip Hop      Wednesday 4:00p.m. or Thursday 3:30 p.m.
  • Ruby Tweenior Team     Thursday 5:00 p.m.

Ruby Optional Classes

  • Tap 2 Tuesday 7:30 p.m.
  • Defying Gravity Technique Monday 6p.m.
  • Defying Gravity Team Monday 7p.m.
  • Acro for Dancers Wednesday 5p.m.
  • Adv Acro Wednesday 5:45 p.m.
  • Ruby 2 Ballet      Wednesday 5:00 p.m.
  • Hip Hop Crew Wednesday 6:30 p.m. (Audition/invitation only)
  • Fabulous Feet    (Audition/invitation only) Wednesday  7:15 p.m.
  •  Leaps and Turns Friday 3:30 p.m.
  • Team Technique      Saturday 9:30 a.m.

 

Diamond Classes (2 Ballet classes are required (Saturday Company Ballet Technique 12:30p.m.is an option for D+) and Hip Hop can be substituted with Tap)

  • Diamond Contemporary    Monday 3:45 PM
  • Diamond Ballet     Monday 4:15 PM
  • Diamond Hip Hop      Monday 6:00 PM
  • Diamond Jazz     Tuesday 5:30 PM
  • Diamond  Ballet      Tuesday 6:30 PM
  • Diamond Senior Team      Thursday 6:00 PM

Optional Diamond classes

  • Pre Pointe/Pointe Tuesday 7:30p.m.
  • Diamond Hip Hop Crew Wednesday 5:00 p.m.
  • Fabulous Feet Tap Team Ruby/Diamond Wednesday 6:30 (Invitation/audition only)
  • Fabulous Feet Tap Team Teen   Wednesday 6:30p.m.
  • Diamond Pointe B     Thursday 8:00 PM
  • Pointe 10:30a.m. Saturday

 

Diamond Plus classes (Audition only)

  • Company Ballet Technique Saturday 12:30p.m.
  • Diamond plus Technique Saturday 1:45 p.m.
  • Diamond Plus Choreography Saturday 2:45 p.m.

Platinum Classes

  • Platinum Conditioning and Stretch Monday 5:45 p.m.
  • Platinum Jazz Monday 6:45p.m.
  • Platinum Contemporary Tuesday 7:45 p.m.
  • Platinum Ballet Tuesday 6:30 p.m.
  • Platinum Senior Team Thursday 6:30 p.m.
  • Platinum IDP method Friday 2:45 p.m.
  • Platinum Ballet Technique Friday 3:30 p.m.
  • Company Ballet Technique Saturday 12:30 p.m.

Optional classes for Platinum dancers

  • Fabulous Feet Tap  2   Wednesday 6:30p.m.
  • Fabulous Feet Tap Teen Wednesday 7:30p.m.
  • Defying Gravity Teen Wednesday 7:15p.m.
  • Platinum/Diamond Hip Hop Crew Wednesday 8:00 p.m.
  • Platinum/Diamond Pointe B     Thursday 8:00 PM

Platinum High Performance Team

  • Platinum High Performance Team Technique Saturday 1:45 p.m. (Fall Only)
  • Platinum High Performance Team Choreography Saturday 2:45 p.m.(Fall Only)

Our school is proud to serve dancers  from Rumson, Fair Haven, Red Bank, Eatontown, Middletown, Little Silver, Monmouth Beach, Sea Bright, Navesink, Highlands, Atlantic Highlands, and Oceanport.