Dance Classes – Schedule By Age 2020/21 School Year and Fall Only!!

Kick Schedule of Dance Classes by age 2020/21

New for the 2020/21 season – choose from school year programs (including all competitive programs) OR our Fall only semester program!!

To view schedules please log into our online system by clicking here and choosing from Fall 2020 for our fall only semester or our 20/21 school year program.

Our Fall only program offers a shorter commitment for young dancers to explore dance! 

Our Fall semester is $350 for one class per week (sorry, multi class and sibling discounts do not apply for our Fall Only Classes) 

Our 2020/21 School Year program offers focused training for dancers looking for excellence, as well as competitive programming.  Tuition for school year classes is as follows

2020/21 School Year tuition  We have divided our yearly (September-May) Tuition into 9 payments for your convenience. Our multi class discounts apply per family!
1 class per week 89.00 per month
2nd class is 10% off
3rd class is 15% off
4th class is 20% off
5th class is 30% off
6th class is 40% off
and your 7th class (and every subsequent class) is 55% off !

Tiny Stars! Your Child’s First Dance Class for ages 1-2.5

Tiny Stars! – Enjoy the wonderful bonding experience of dance class.  Our program develops musicality, gross and fine motor skills, as well as a foundation in dance for toddlers!  As toddlers develop trust with themselves and their teachers, they will become more relaxed and familiar with their environment. This will provide more opportunities for children to become more spontaneous and playful, where cognitive, language, and social skills will be enhanced.  Goals for this program include gross and fine motor skills, memory skills and sequencing.  Parents should be prepared to dance and interact with their child throughout the class.

Dance Attire – Our Tiny Stars dancers can wear dancewear, tutus, or leggings/shorts and tee shirts.  This class is specially designed for both boys and girls.

Fall 2020 Schedule

  • Fridays 9:30-10:45AM

Twirl Tutus and Bowties Ages 2.5-4

 

A special time for every young dancer!  Twirl Tutus and Bowties is an independent class that foster creativity, gross and fine motor skills, a strong dance foundation and most of all fun! Our classes stimulate cognitive and physical development through imagery, pretend and music. Classic Ballet steps and terminology are introduced.

As a Twirly tutu girl or bowtie boy, your dancer will receive:

  • A Twirl activity book
  • A Twirl ribbon for her dance bag
  • A Twirl Graduation Celebration Certificate

Your little dancer will look forward to dance day each week with the fun and imaginative activities offered in his/her Twirl dance class!

Fall 2020 Schedule

  • Monday 9:30-10:15AM
  • Tuesday 5-5:45PM
  • Wednesday 1-1:45PM
  • Thursday 4:15-5PM
  • Saturday 9-9:45AM

The Next Step!  Classes for ages 4-5!

Our next step classes are for young dancers who are ready for more class structure and more complex movements. Next Step dancers usually have been in a class (not  necessarily dance) and are ready to shine!

Princess Ballerinas

Fall 2020 Schedule

  • Saturday 9:45-10:30AM

Dance Class Remix (Jazz/Acro)

Fall 2020 Schedule

  • Monday 3:30-4:15PM
  • Wednesday 3:30-4:15PM

Shake It Up! (Ballet/Tap)

Fall 2020 Schedule

  • Friday 10:30-11:15AM

Superstar Ages 5-6

Our Superstars are ready for more!  Superstar level classes transition to a more traditional dance instruction with warm up and stretch, technical skill building, and combination work. 

Pastel Popstars and Rainbow Rockers (Ballet/Hip Hop)

Fall 2020 Schedule

  • Thursday 3:30-4:15 PM

Dance Class Remix (Jazz/Acro)

Fall 2020 Schedule

  • Monday 3:30-4:15PM
  • Wednesday 3:30-4:15PM

Shake it Up (Ballet/Tap)

Fall 2020 Schedule

  • Friday 10:30-11:15AM

Building Ballet

Fall 2020 Schedule

  • Tuesday 4:15-5PM

Ages 6-10 Progressions

Where dancers are created!  Our Progressions level classes offer the highest quality technical training in a fun filled setting that keeps young dancers coming back for more!

Progressions level classes are offered in Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Hip Hop,  Acro (gymnastics), and Boys only!  Each class is taught by a qualified instructor who specializes in the development of young dancers.

Monday

  • 4:15-5PM Mini Team Hip Hop (ages 6-10 full school year only)
  • 5-5:45PM Hip Hop 1/2

Tuesday

  • 3:30-4:15PM Tap 1
  • 4:15-5PM  Building Ballet

Wednesday

  • 3:30-4:15PM Acro I
  • 3:30-4:15PM Boys Crew
  • 4:15-5PM Mighty Minis (ages 4-7 full school year only)
  • 5-5:45PM Jazz I
  • 5-5:45PM Leaps and Turns
  • 5PM Acro 2/3

Thursday

  • 3:45-4:30PM  Premiere Hip Hop full school year only
  • 3:45-4:30PM Premiere Tap full school year only

Friday

  • 3:45-4:30PM Acro 2/3

Advanced Training and Competitive Programs (Full School Year only)

Premiere 1 Ages 5-9

Tuesday
3-3:45PM Premiere Hip Hop
3:45-4:30 PM Premiere 1 Jazz
4:00-4:45 PM Premiere 1 Ballet

Thursday
3:45-4:30PM Premiere Hip Hop
3:45-4:30PM Premiere Tap
4:30PM (end time varies) Premiere Team

Premiere 2 ages 6-10

Tuesday
3:45-4:30 PM Premiere 2 Jazz
4:00-4:45 PM Premiere 2 Ballet

Thursday
3:45-4:30 Premiere Hip Hop
3:45-4:30 Premiere Tap
4:30 (end time varies) Premiere Team

Connections 1 ages 8-12

Tuesday
5:15-6PM Connections 1 Ballet
6-6:45PM Connections 1 SST
6:45-7:30 Connections 1 Jazz

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Connections 1/2 Ballet
5-5:45PM Connections Tap
5:00-5:45 Acro for Competition Dancers
5:45-6:30 Fabulous Feet Tap Crew Connections
6:30-7:15 Connections Fabulous feet tap Crew

Thursday
3:45-4:30 Connections Hip Hop
Connections 1 Team (times vary)

Friday
3:45-4:30 Acro 3/4
4:30-5:15 Defying Gravity Acro Team
4:30-5:15 Int MTV

Connections 2 ages 9-14

Monday
5:15-6PM Connections 2 Contemporary
6-6:45PM Connections 2 Stretch Strength and technique
6:45-7:30PM Connections 2 Ballet

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Connections 1/2 Ballet
5-5:45PM Connections Tap
5:00-5:45 Acro for Competition Dancers
5:45-6:30 Fabulous Feet Tap Crew Connections
6:30-7:15 Connections Fabulous feet tap Crew

Thursday
3:45-4:30PM Connections Hip Hop
4:30PM (end time varies) Connections Company

Friday
3:45-4:30PM Acro 3/4
4:30-5:15PM Defying Gravity Acro Team
4:30-5:15PM Int MTV

Edge ages 11+

Monday
5:15-6PM Edge 1 Contemporary
5-6PM Edge 2 Ballet
6-6:45PM Edge 1 Ballet
6-6:45PM Edge 2 Contemporary
6:45-7:30PM Stretch Strength and Technique
7:30-8:15 Edge Protege Company Contemporary

Tuesday
5:15-6PM Edge Technique and Refinement
6:15-7:15PM Edge Ballet
7:15-7:45PM Edge Pointe

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Edge Technique and Refinement
5-5:45PM All Level Acro
5-5:45PM Tap 2/3
5:45-6:30 Edge Hip Hop Crew
6:30-7:15 Edge Advanced Tap
7:15-8PM Fabulous feet Advanced Tap Crew
7:15-8PM Defying Gravity Advanced Acro Team

Thursday
6-8 Edge Company

Friday
3:45-4:45PM MTV Advanced 3
5:15-6:15 Musical Theater production

Click to enroll!

Our school is proud to serve dancers  from Rumson, Fair Haven, Red Bank, Eatontown, Middletown, Little Silver, Monmouth Beach, Sea Bright, Navesink, Highlands, Atlantic Highlands, and Oceanport.