Dance Classes – Schedule By Age 2019/20 School Year

Kick Schedule of Dance Classes by age 2019/20

Classes Start 9/23!!

It’s never too late to register at Kick Dance Studios for dance, acro, theater and more!

It’s easy to register for dance classes from the convenience of your home with our online registration system. 

Tiny Stars!

Your Child’s First Dance Class for ages 1-2.5

Tiny Stars! – Enjoy the wonderful bonding experience of dance class.  Our program develops musicality, gross and fine motor skills, as well as a foundation in dance for toddlers!  As toddlers develop trust with themselves and their teachers, they will become more relaxed and familiar with their environment. This will provide more opportunities for children to become more spontaneous and playful, where cognitive, language, and social skills will be enhanced.  Goals for this program include gross and fine motor skills, memory skills and sequencing.  Parents should be prepared to dance and interact with their child throughout the class.

Dance Attire – Our Tiny Stars dancers can wear dancewear, tutus, or leggings/shorts and tee shirts.  This class is specially designed for both boys and girls.

Moving on Up  – The Next Step! –  Kick offers a transitional dance class called “Moving on Up” designed to transition our Tiny Stars to a big kid independent dance class.  This class is offered right after our Tiny Stars dance classes with the same instructor to make the transition seamless!

Fall Classes

Wednesdays
-9:45-10:30 Tiny Stars Mommy & Me Ages 12 months-3 (Rumson)
-10:30-11:15 Tiny Stars Movin on Up ages 2-3
Fridays
-10:45-11:30 Tiny Stars IA Ages 18 months-3 (Fair Haven)

Shooting Stars Ages 2.5-4

A special time for every young dancer!  Shooting Stars are independent classes that foster creativity, gross and fine motor skills, a strong dance foundation and most of all fun! Our classes stimulate cognitive and physical development through imagery, pretend and music. Classic Ballet steps and terminology are introduced.

Kick is proud to offer  our Twirl Ballet classes for ages 2-4 in Fair Haven!

As a Twirly girl, your dancer will receive:

  • A Twirl activity book
  • A Twirl ribbon for her dance bag
  • A Twirl Graduation Celebration Certificate

Your little dancer will look forward to dance day each week with the fun and imaginative activities offered in her Twirl dance class!

Mondays

-9:45-10:30 Princess Ballet ages 2.5-4 (Rumson)


Tuesdays
-9:30-10:15 Twirl Pink A Ages 2.5-4 (Fair Haven)
-5:00-5:45 Twirl Disney Princess Ballet Ages 2.5-4 (Fair Haven)

Wednesdays
-10:30-11:15 Tiny Stars Movin On Up Ages 2-3.5 (Rumson) (Starts as Mommy & Me & Progresses To Independent Class)

-1-1:45 Disney Prince and Princess Ages 2.5-4 (Fair Haven)


Thursdays
-1:30-2:15 Twirl Pink Ages 2.5-4 (Fair Haven)
-3:45-4:30 Twirl Sparkle Squad Frozen 2 Ages 3-4.5 (Fair Haven)

Fridays
-12:15-1:00 Shining Star Shake It Up Ballet/Hip Hop Ages 3-5 (Rumson)
-1:00-1:45 Tiny Tumblers Age 3-5 (Rumson)

Saturdays

-9:00-9:45 Twirl Shooting Star Princess Ballet A Ages 2.5-4.5 (Fair Haven)

Shining Stars

The Next Step!  Classes for ages 3.5-5!

Our Shining Star classes are for young dancers who are ready for more class structure and more complex movements. Shining star dancers usually have been in a class (not  necessarily dance) and are ready to shine!

Mondays

-9:45-10:30 Princess Ballet ages 2.5-4 (Rumson)

 

Tuesdays
-9:30-10:15 Twirl Pink A Ages 2.5-4 (Fair Haven)
-5:00-5:45 Twirl Disney Princess Ballet Ages 2.5-4 (Fair Haven)

Wednesday
-3:30-4:15 Twirl Sparkle Squad Ballet Tap Ages 4-6 (Fair Haven)

Thursdays
-1:30-2:15 Twirl Pink Ages 2.5-4 (Fair Haven)
-3:45-4:30 Twirl Sparkle Squad Frozen 2 Ages 3-4.5 (Fair Haven)

Fridays
-12:15-1:00 Shining Star Shake It Up Ballet/Hip Hop Ages 3-5 (Rumson)
-1:00-1:45 Tiny Tumblers Age 3-5 (Rumson)

Saturdays
-9:45-10:30 Twirl Shining Star Princess Ballet B Ages 3.5-6 (Fair Haven)




Superstar Ages 4.5-7

Our Superstars are ready for more!  Superstar level classes transition to a more traditional dance instruction with warm up and stretch, technical skill building, and combination work.  These classes offer opportunity for growth in all areas.  Our sparkle squad program allows our young dancers to use their god given talents to give back to our community



Mondays
-3:45-4:30 Twirl Sparkle Squad Disney Remix Ages 4-6 (Fair Haven)
-3:45-4:30 Tap 1 Ages 5-10 (Rumson)
-4:30-5:15 Twirl Sparkle Squad Ballet/Hip Hop Combo Ages 4-7 (Fair Haven)
-5:15-6:00 Jazz/Acro Combo Ages 4-8 (Fair Haven)

Tuesdays
-3:30-4:15 Ballet 1/2 Ages 5-9 (Fair Haven)
-4:15-5:00 Twirl Sassy Squad Hip Hop Ages 6-9 (Fair Haven)
-4:00-4:45 Mini Team Jazz/Musical Theater Ages 4.5-7 (Rumson)
-4:00-4:45 Superstar Ballet/Tap Combo IB Ages 5-7 (Rumson)
-4:45-5:30 Musical Theater Jazz Ages 4.5-7 (Rumson)
-5:45-6:30 Ballet/Tap Combo Ages 6-12 (Fair Haven)


Wednesdays
-3:30-4:15 Twirl Sparkle Squad Ballet Tap Ages 4-6 (Fair Haven)
-3:30-4:15 #DanceClassRemix Ages 5-8 (Rumson)
-4:15-5:00 Mini Team Hip Hop Ages 6-10 (Fair Haven)
-4:15-5:00 Jazz I Ages 5.5-9 (Rumson)
-5:00-5:45 Hip Hop I/IIB Ages 6-11 (Fair Haven)

Thursdays

-4:30-5:15 Ballet Hip Hop Combo Ages 4-7 (Fair Haven)
-5:15-6:00 Mini Team Ballet Ages 4.5-8 (Fair Haven)
-6:00-6:45 JoJo Girls Ages 5-9 (Fair Haven)

Saturdays
-9:45-10:30 Twirl Shooting Star Princess Ballet B Ages 3.5-6 (Fair Haven)

-10:30-11:15 Ballet/Hip Hop Combo

Progressions ages 6+

Where dancers are created!  Our Progressions level classes offer the highest quality technical training in a fun filled setting that keeps young dancers coming back for more!

Progressions level classes are offered in Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Hip Hop, Contemporary, Acro (gymnastics), Musical Theater, and Boys only!  Each class is taught by a qualified instructor who specializes in the development of young dancers.

Monday
3:45-4:30 Tap I ages 5-10 Rumson
3:45-4:30 PREP Team Technique and Tap ages 7-11 Rumson
4:30-5:15 PREP Team Hip Hop and Jazz ages 7-11 Rumson
4:30-5:15 Twirl Sparkle Squad Ballet Hip Hop ages 4-7 Fair Haven
5:15-6 Jazz/Acro Combo ages 4-8 Fair Haven

Tuesday
3:30-4:15 Ballet 1/2 ages 5-9 Fair Haven
4:00-4:45 Mini Team Musical Theater ages 4.5-7 Rumson
4:00-4:45 Superstar Ballet Tap ages 4-7 Rumson
4:45-5:30 Musical Theater/jazz ages 4.5-7 Rumson
4:15-5:00 Twirl Sassy Squad Hip Hop ages 6-9 Fair Haven
5:45-6:30 Ballet/Tap Combo ages 5-8 Fair Haven
6:30-7:15 Hip Hop and Jazz combo ages 5-8 Fair Haven

Wednesday
3:30 Acro I ages 5-9 Rumson
3:30 Singing ages 7-11 Rumson
3:30-4:15 Boys Only Hip Hop Crew ages 5-10 Rumson
4:15 – 5:00 Jazz I ages 5-9 Rumson
5:00-5:45 Hip Hop 1/2 Fair Haven
4:15 Mini Team Hip Hop ages 6-10 Fair Haven

5PM Hip Hop 1/2 ages 6-10 Fair Haven
5:15-6 Dance for Actors ages 8-12 Rumson

Thursday
3:45-4:30 Tap 1 ages 6-12
3:45-4:30 Hip Hop 2/3 ages 6-12
4:30 Ballet Hip Hop Combo ages 4-8 Fair Haven
5:15 Mini Team Ballet ages 4-8 Fair Haven
6:00-6:45 JoJo Girls ages 5-9 Fair Haven

Friday
3:30 Acro 2/3 ages 6-10 Rumson
4:15 Defying Gravity Acro Team ages 6-12 Rumson
5-5:45 MTV I ages 5-12 Rumson
5-5:45 Acro 4 ages 8+ Rumson
5:45-6:45 Musical Theater production

Saturday
10:30-11:15 Ballet Hip Hop combo ages 5-9 Fair Haven

 

Advanced Training and Competitive Programs

Premiere 1

Tuesday
4:00-4:45 Premiere 1 Jazz
4:45-5:30 Premiere 1 Ballet

Thursday
3:45-4:30 Premiere Hip Hop
3:45-4:30 Premiere Tap
4:30 (end time varies) Premiere Team

 

Optional classes for Premiere

Wednesday

3:30-4:15PM Singing ages 7-11 Rumson

4:15-5PM Premiere Leaps and Turns Rumson
5-5:45PM Acro Rumson

Friday

3:30-4:15PM Acro 2/3 Rumson

5-5:45 Acro 3/4

5-5:45 MTV

Premiere 2

Tuesday
4:45-5:30 Premiere 2 Jazz
5:30-6:16 Premiere 2 Ballet

Thursday
3:45-4:30 Premiere Hip Hop
3:45-4:30 Premiere Tap
4:30 (end time varies) Premiere Team

Optional classes for Premiere

Wednesday

3:30-4:15PM Singing ages 7-11 Rumson

4:15-5PM Premiere Leaps and Turns Rumson
5-5:45PM Acro Rumson

Friday

3:30-4:15PM Acro 2/3 Rumson

5-5:45 Acro 3/4

5-5:45 MTV

Connections

Monday
5:15-6 Connections Jazz
6-6:45 Connections Ballet
6:45-7:30 Stretch Strength and Technique
7:30-8:15 Advanced Acro

Wednesday
4:15-5 Connections Leaps and Turns
4:15-5 Advanced Acro 2
4:15-5 Intermediate/Adv MTV 2
5-5:45 Connections Ballet
5:45-6:30 Tap 2/3 Edge and Connections
6:30-7:15 Connections Fabulous feet tap Crew
6:30-7:15 Connections Hip Hop Crew
7:15-8 Defying Gravity Acro Team

Thursday
3:45 Connections Hip Hop
4:30 (end time varies) Connections Company

Friday
4:15-5:00 Advanced MTV
5:00-5:45 Intermediate MTV
5:45-6:45 Musical Theater Production

Edge

Monday
5-6 Edge 1 Jazz
5-6 Edge 2 Ballet
6-6:45 Edge 1 Ballet
6-6:45 Edge 2 Jazz
6:45-7:30 Stretch Strength and technique
7:30-8;15 Advanced Acro
7:30-8:15 Edge protege Company Contemporary

Tuesday
3:45-4:45 Edge 1 Ballet
4:45-5:45 Edge 1/2 Jazz
5:45-6:45 Edge 2 Ballet/Pointe
6:45-7:30 Edge Turns and Tricks

Wednesday
4:15-5 Advanced Acro 2
5-5:45 Edge Hip Hop Crew
5:45-6:30 Edge Advanced Tap
5:45-6:30 Edge Intermediate Tap
6:30-7:15 Fabulous Feet Intermediate Tap Crew
6:30-7:15 Fabulous feet Advanced Tap Crew
6:30-7:15 Hip Hop Crew Connections/Edge 1
7:15-8 Defying Gravity Advanced Acro Team

Thursday
6-8 Edge Company
6-8 Edge Protege Company

Friday
3:45-4:45 Edge 2 Ballet/Pointe
4:45-5:30 Edge Company Jazz
4:15-5 MTV Advanced 3
5:45-6:45 Musical Theater production

 

Click to enroll!

Our school is proud to serve dancers  from Rumson, Fair Haven, Red Bank, Eatontown, Middletown, Little Silver, Monmouth Beach, Sea Bright, Navesink, Highlands, Atlantic Highlands, and Oceanport.