Dance Classes – Schedule By Age 2022/23

New! Kick Schedule of Dance Classes by age 2022/23

 

To enroll in dance classes or theater classes please log into our online system by clicking here

Our 2022/23 School Year program offers focused training for dancers looking for excellence, as well as competitive programming.  Our season start September 19th 2022 and  runs though May.  Tuition for school year dance classes is as follows:

2022/23 School Year tuition  We have divided our yearly (September-May) Tuition into 9 payments for your convenience. Our multi class discounts apply per family! At the time of enrollment our system bills first and last month tuition.
1 class per week 109.00 per month
2nd class is 10% off
3rd class is 15% off
4th class is 20% off
5th class is 30% off
6th class is 40% off
and your 7th class (and every subsequent class) is 55% off !

To enroll click here for easy online enrollment

Tiny Stars! Your Child’s First Dance Class for ages 1-2.5

Tiny Stars! – Enjoy the wonderful bonding experience of dance class.  Our program develops musicality, gross and fine motor skills, as well as a foundation in dance for toddlers!  As toddlers develop trust with themselves and their teachers, they will become more relaxed and familiar with their environment. This will provide more opportunities for children to become more spontaneous and playful, where cognitive, language, and social skills will be enhanced.  Goals for this program include gross and fine motor skills, memory skills and sequencing.  Parents should be prepared to dance and interact with their child throughout the class.

Dance Attire – Our Tiny Stars dancers can wear dancewear, tutus, or leggings/shorts and tee shirts.  This class is specially designed for both boys and girls.

2022/23 Schedule

  • Wednesdays 10:00-10:45AM
  • Fridays 9:30-10:45AM
  • Saturdays 9:45-10:30AM
Tiny Rockers! Caregiver and child Music Class
  • Tuesdays 9:15-10AM

 Tutus and Bowties Ages 2.5-4

 

A special time for every young dancer!   Tutus and Bowties is an independent class that foster creativity, gross and fine motor skills, a strong dance foundation and most of all fun! Our classes stimulate cognitive and physical development through imagery, pretend and music. Classic Ballet steps and terminology are introduced.

 

2022/23 Schedule

  • Tuesday 5-5:45PM (Closed, Waitlist available)
  • Wednesday 9:15-10AM
  • Thursday 2:45-3:30PM
  • Saturday 9-9:45AM (Nearly Full)

  • Tuesday 2:00PM
  • Thursday 12:45
  • Thursday 1:45
  • Saturday 9AM(Nearly full)

The Next Step!  Classes for ages 4-5!

Our next step classes are for young dancers who are ready for more class structure and more complex movements. Next Step dancers usually have been in a class (not  necessarily dance) and are ready to shine!

Princess Ballerinas

21/22 Schedule

  • Tuesday 2:00PM
  • Thursday 1:45PM
  • Saturday 9AM (Nearly Full)

Dance Class Remix (Jazz/Acro)

22/23 Schedule

  • Tuesday 2:45-3:30
  • Wednesday 3:30-4:15PM

Shake It Up! (Ballet/Tap)

22/23 Schedule

  • Friday 3:30-4:15PM (Nearly Full)

Superstar Ages 5-6

Our Superstars are ready for more!  Superstar level classes transition to a more traditional dance instruction with warm up and stretch, technical skill building, and combination work. 

Pastel Popstars and Rainbow Rockers (Ballet/Hip Hop)

22/23 Schedule

  • Tuesday 3:30-4:15PM (Closed, Waitlist available)
  • Thursday 3:30-4:15 PM

Dance Class Remix (Jazz/Acro)

22/23 Schedule

  • Tuesday 2:45-3:30
  • Wednesday 3:30-4:15PM

Shake it Up (Ballet/Tap)

22/23 Schedule

    • Friday 3:30-4:15PM (Nearly Full)

Building Ballet

2022/23 Schedule

  • Tuesday 4:15-5PM (Nearly Full)

Ages 6-10 Progressions

Where dancers are created!  Our Progressions level classes offer the highest quality technical training in a fun filled setting that keeps young dancers coming back for more!

Progressions level classes are offered in Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Hip Hop,  Acro (gymnastics), and Boys only!  Each class is taught by a qualified instructor who specializes in the development of young dancers.

Monday

  • 3:45-4:30 Hip Hop 1/2
  • 4:30-5:15PM Mini Team Hip Hop (Nearly Full)
  • 4:15-5 Acro 1 (Closed, Waitlist available)
  • 5:15-6PM Hip Hop 1/2 (Nearly Full)

Tuesday

  • 3:30-4:15PM Pastel Pop Stars and Rainbow Rockers (Closed, Waitlist available)
  • 4:15-5PM  Building Ballet (Nearly Full)

Wednesday

  • 3:45-4:30PM Mighty Minis Jazz/Musical Theater
  • 4:30-5:15PM Mighty Jazzers! ((Closed, Waitlist available)
  • 4:15-5PM Premiere Acro (2 spots left)
  • 5-5:45PM Leaps and Turns (5 spots left)

Thursday

  • 3:45-4:30PM  Premiere Hip Hop
  • 3:45-4:30PM Premiere Tap (2 spots left)

Friday

  • 3:45-4:30PM Acro Competition
  • 4:30-5:15PM Acro 2/3 (Nearly Full)

 

Advanced Training and Competitive Programs

Premiere 1  Ages 5-9

Monday
4-4:45PM Premiere/Connections Technique and Refinement

Tuesday
3:45-4:30 PM Premiere 1 Jazz
4:00-4:45 PM Premiere 1 Ballet
6-6:45PM Premiere Stretch Strength Technique
6-6:45 Hip Hop/Acro/Breakdancing Technique
6:45-7:30PM Premiere Hip Hop Crew

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Premiere Acro (2 spots left)
5-5:45PM Leaps and Turns(5 spots left)

Thursday
3:45-4:30PM Premiere Hip Hop
3:45-4:30PM Premiere Tap (2 spots left)
4:30PM (end time varies) Premiere Team (SPACE IS LIMITED!!)

Friday

3:45-4:30 Acro Team
4:30-5:15PM Acro 3/4
4:30-5:15PM Advanced  MTV
5:15-6:15 Musical Theater production

Saturday
10:30-11:15 Intermediate MTV

Premiere 2 ages 6-10

Monday
4-4:45PM Premiere/Connections Technique and Refinement

Tuesday
3:45-4:30 PM Premiere 2 Jazz
4:00-4:45 PM Premiere 2 Ballet
6-6:45PM Premiere Stretch Strength Technique
6-6:45 Hip Hop/Acro/Breakdancing Technique
6:45-7:30PM Premiere Hip Hop Crew

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Premiere Acro
5-5:45PM Leaps and Turns

Thursday
3:45-4:30 Premiere Hip Hop
3:45-4:30 Premiere Tap
4:30 (end time varies) Premiere Team

Friday
3:45-4:30 Acro Team
4:30-5:15PM Acro 3/4
4:30-5:15PM Int MTV
5:15-6:15 Musical Theater production

Saturday
10:30-11:15 Intermediate MTV

Premiere Elite ages 8-12

Monday
4-4:45PM Premiere/Connections Technique and Refinement

Tuesday
4:30-5:15 PM Premiere Elite Ballet
5:15-6 PM Premiere Elite Jazz
6-6:45PM Premiere Stretch Strength Technique
6-6:45 Hip Hop/Acro/Breakdancing Technique
6:45-7:30PM Premiere Hip Hop Crew

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Premiere Acro
5-5:45PM Leaps and Turns

Thursday
3:45-4:30 Premiere Hip Hop
3:45-4:30 Premiere Tap
4:30 (end time varies) Premiere Team

Friday
3:45-4:30 Acro Team
4:30-5:15PM Acro 3/4
4:30-5:15PM Advanced MTV
5:15-6:15 Musical Theater production

Saturday
10:30-11:15 Intermediate MTV

Connections 1/2 ages 9-14

Monday
4-4:45PM Premiere/Connections Technique and Refinement
5:00-5:45PM Connections 2 Contemporary (Required)
5:45-6:30PM Connections 2 Stretch Strength and technique (Required)
6:30-7:15PM Connections 2 Ballet (Required)

Tuesday

Wednesday
3:30-4:15 Connections Hip Hop Crew
4:15-5PM Connections 1/2 Ballet (Required)
5-5:45PM Connections Tap 2/3
5:45-6:30 Tap 2/3
5:45-6:30 Fabulous Feet Tap Crew Connections
6:30-7:15 Connections Fabulous Feet Tap Crew

Thursday
3:45-4:30PM Connections Hip Hop
5-5:45PM Connections/Edge Technique (Required)
5:45PM (end time varies) Connections Company (Required)

Friday
4:30-5:15PM Acro 3/4
4:30-5:15PM Advanced MTV
5:15-6:00 Advanced Acro Team

Saturday
10:30-11:15 Intermediate MTV

Edge ages 12-18

Monday
4:00 Edge Technique and Refinement
5:00-5:45PM Edge 1 Contemporary
4:45-5:45PM Edge 2 Ballet
5:45-6:30PM Edge 1 Ballet
5:45-6:30PM Edge 2 Contemporary
6:30-7:15PM Stretch Strength and Technique (Sold Out)
7:15-8:00 Edge Protege Company Contemporary (Sold Out)
7:15-8:00 Edge Lyrical/Ballet Company (Sold Out)

Tuesday

4:30-5:15 Edge 1 Hip Hop Crew
5:15-6 Connections/Edge 1 Hip Hop Tech/breakdancing/Acro
5:15-6:15PM Edge Jazz
6:15-7:15PM Edge Ballet
7:15-7:45PM Edge Pointe

Wednesday
5-5:45PM Tap 2/3
5-5:45 Adv Hip Hop and Breakdancing Tech
5:45-6:30 Edge Hip Hop Crew
6:30-7:15 Edge Advanced Tap
7:15-8PM Fabulous Feet Advanced Tap Crew

Thursday
5-5:45PM Connections/Edge Technique (Required)
6-8 Edge Company

Friday
5:15-6:15 Musical Theater production

Teen Class

Tuesday
7:30-8:15 Dance for Actors ages 11-18 all levels

Click to enroll!

Our school is proud to serve dancers  from Rumson, Fair Haven, Red Bank, Eatontown, Middletown, Little Silver, Monmouth Beach, Sea Bright, Navesink, Highlands, Atlantic Highlands, and Oceanport.