Dance Classes – Schedule By Age 2021/22

New! Kick Schedule of Dance Classes by age 2021/22

 

To enroll in dance classes or theater classes please log into our online system by clicking here

Our 2021/22 School Year program offers focused training for dancers looking for excellence, as well as competitive programming.  Our season starts 9/20 and runs though May.  Tuition for school year dance classes is as follows:

2021/22 School Year tuition  We have divided our yearly (September-May) Tuition into 9 payments for your convenience. Our multi class discounts apply per family!
1 class per week 99.00 per month
2nd class is 10% off
3rd class is 15% off
4th class is 20% off
5th class is 30% off
6th class is 40% off
and your 7th class (and every subsequent class) is 55% off !

To enroll click here for easy online enrollment

Fall Only session!

Select classes are available for our Fall only season 9/20-11/20. 
Cost is $365 for the session (multi class discounts are not available for fall only) To enroll in fall only click here and choose Fall 21 as your season.

Tiny Stars! Your Child’s First Dance Class for ages 1-2.5

Tiny Stars! – Enjoy the wonderful bonding experience of dance class.  Our program develops musicality, gross and fine motor skills, as well as a foundation in dance for toddlers!  As toddlers develop trust with themselves and their teachers, they will become more relaxed and familiar with their environment. This will provide more opportunities for children to become more spontaneous and playful, where cognitive, language, and social skills will be enhanced.  Goals for this program include gross and fine motor skills, memory skills and sequencing.  Parents should be prepared to dance and interact with their child throughout the class.

Dance Attire – Our Tiny Stars dancers can wear dancewear, tutus, or leggings/shorts and tee shirts.  This class is specially designed for both boys and girls.

21/22 Schedule

  • Wednesdays 10:00-10:45AM (Closed, Waitlist Available)
  • Fridays 9:30-10:45AM
  • Saturdays 9:45-10:30AM
Tiny Rockers! Caregiver and child Music Class
  • Tuesdays 9:15-10AM

Twirl Tutus and Bowties Ages 2.5-4

 

A special time for every young dancer!  Twirl Tutus and Bowties is an independent class that foster creativity, gross and fine motor skills, a strong dance foundation and most of all fun! Our classes stimulate cognitive and physical development through imagery, pretend and music. Classic Ballet steps and terminology are introduced.

As a Twirly tutu girl or bowtie boy, your dancer will receive:

  • A Twirl activity book
  • A Twirl ribbon for her dance bag
  • A Twirl Graduation Celebration Certificate

Your little dancer will look forward to dance day each week with the fun and imaginative activities offered in his/her Twirl dance class!

21/22 Schedule

  • Tuesday 5-5:45PM
  • Wednesday 9:15-10AM
  • Thursday 2:45-3:30PM
  • Thursday 4:15-5PM
  • Saturday 9-9:45AM (Sold Out)
Rockstars!  Music and Movement for ages 2-4
  • Tuesday 10-10:45AM

The Next Step!  Classes for ages 4-5!

Our next step classes are for young dancers who are ready for more class structure and more complex movements. Next Step dancers usually have been in a class (not  necessarily dance) and are ready to shine!

Princess Ballerinas

21/22 Schedule

  • Tuesday 2:00PM
  • Thursday 1:45PM
  • Saturday 9AM (Closed, Waitlist Available)

Dance Class Remix (Jazz/Acro)

21/22 Schedule

  • Tuesday 2:45-3:30
  • Wednesday 3:30-4:15PM

Shake It Up! (Ballet/Tap)

21/22 Schedule

  • Friday 3:30-4:15PM (Closed, Waitlist Available)

Superstar Ages 5-6

Our Superstars are ready for more!  Superstar level classes transition to a more traditional dance instruction with warm up and stretch, technical skill building, and combination work. 

Pastel Popstars and Rainbow Rockers (Ballet/Hip Hop)

21/22 Schedule

  • Tuesday 3:30-4:15PM
  • Thursday 3:30-4:15 PM (Closed, Waitlist Available)

Dance Class Remix (Jazz/Acro)

21/22 Schedule

  • Tuesday 2:45-3:30
  • Wednesday 3:30-4:15PM

Shake it Up (Ballet/Tap)

21/22 Schedule

    • Friday 3:30-4:15PM (Closed, Waitlist Available)

Building Ballet

201/22 Schedule

  • Tuesday 4:15-5PM (80% full)

Ages 6-10 Progressions

Where dancers are created!  Our Progressions level classes offer the highest quality technical training in a fun filled setting that keeps young dancers coming back for more!

Progressions level classes are offered in Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Hip Hop,  Acro (gymnastics), and Boys only!  Each class is taught by a qualified instructor who specializes in the development of young dancers.

Monday

  • 3:45-4:30 Hip Hop 1/2
  • 4:30-5:15PM Mini Team Hip Hop (80% full)
  • 4:15-5 Acro 1 (1 space available)
  • 5:15-6PM Hip Hop 1/2 (closed)

Tuesday

  • 3:30-4:15PM Pastel Pop Stars and Rainbow Rockers
  • 4:15-5PM  Building Ballet (80% full)

Wednesday

  • 3:45-4:30PM Mighty Minis Jazz/Musical Theater (Mini Team) (1 space left)
  • 4:30-5:15PM Mighty Jazzers! (Required for Mini Team) (Closed, Waitlist Available)
  • 4:15-5PM Premiere Acro (75% full)
  • 5-5:45PM Leaps and Turns
  • 5-5:45PM Acro 3/4

Thursday

  • 3:45-4:30PM  Premiere Hip Hop (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
  • 3:45-4:30PM Premiere Tap (Closed, Waitlist Available)

Friday

  • 3:45-4:30PM Acro Competition (Closed, Waitlist Available)
  • 4:30-5:15PM Acro 2/3 (Closed, Waitlist Available)

Advanced Training and Competitive Programs (Full School Year only)

Premiere 1 Ages 5-9

Tuesday
3:45-4:30 PM Premiere 1 Jazz (Closed, Waitlist Available)
4:00-4:45 PM Premiere 1 Ballet (Closed, Waitlist Available)
6:45-7:30PM Premiere Hip Hop Crew

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Premiere Acro (75% full)
5-5:45PM Leaps and Turns

Thursday
3:45-4:30PM Premiere Hip Hop (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
3:45-4:30PM Premiere Tap ((Closed, Waitlist Available)
4:30PM (end time varies) Premiere Team

Friday

3:45-4:30 Acro Team (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
4:30-5:15PM Acro 3/4 (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
4:30-5:15PM Int MTV

Premiere 2 ages 6-10

Tuesday
3:45-4:30 PM Premiere 2 Jazz (Required)
4:00-4:45 PM Premiere 2 Ballet
6:45-7:30PM Premiere Hip Hop Crew

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Premiere Acro
5-5:45PM Leaps and Turns

Thursday
3:45-4:30 Premiere Hip Hop (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
3:45-4:30 Premiere Tap Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
4:30 (end time varies) Premiere Team v

Friday
3:45-4:30 Acro Team Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
4:30-5:15PM Acro 3/4 (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
4:30-5:15PM Acro Team
4:30-5:15PM Int MTV

Premiere 3 ages 8-12

Tuesday
5:15-6 PM Premiere 3 Jazz (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
6-6:45 PM Premiere 3 Ballet (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
6:45-7:30PM Premiere Hip Hop Crew

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Premiere Acro
5-5:45PM Leaps and Turns

Thursday
3:45-4:30 Premiere Hip Hop Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
3:45-4:30 Premiere Tap (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
4:30 (end time varies) Premiere Team (Required)

Friday
3:45-4:30 Acro Team Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
4:30-5:15PM Acro 3/4 (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
4:30-5:15PM Int MTV

Connections 1/2 ages 9-14

Monday
5:00-5:45PM Connections 2 Contemporary (Required)
5:45-6:30PM Connections 2 Stretch Strength and technique (Required)
6:30-7:15PM Connections 2 Ballet (Required)

Tuesday

Wednesday
3:30-4:15 Connections Hip Hop Crew
4:15-5PM Connections 1/2 Ballet (Required)
5-5:45PM Connections Tap 2/3
5:45-6:30 Tap 2/3
5:45-6:30 Fabulous Feet Tap Crew Connections
6:30-7:15 Connections Fabulous Feet Tap Crew

Thursday
3:45-4:30PM Connections Hip Hop
4:30PM (end time varies) Connections Company (Required)

Friday
3:45-4:30 Acro Team (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
4:30-5:15PM Acro 3/4 (Closed, Waitlist NOT Available)
4:30-5:15PM Int MTV

Edge ages 12-18

Monday
4:00 Edge Technique and Refinement
5:00-5:45PM Edge 1 Contemporary
4:45-5:45PM Edge 2 Ballet
5:45-6:30PM Edge 1 Ballet
5:45-6:30PM Edge 2 Contemporary
6:30-7:15PM Stretch Strength and Technique
7:15-8:00 Edge Protege Company Contemporary
7:15-8:00 Edge Lyrical/Ballet Company

Tuesday

4:30-5:15 Edge 1 Hip Hop Crew
5:15-6 Connections/Edge 1 Hip Hop Tech/breakdancing/Acro
5:15-6:15PM Edge Jazz
6:15-7:15PM Edge Ballet
7:15-7:45PM Edge Pointe

Wednesday
5-5:45PM All Level Acro
5-5:45PM Tap 2/3
5-5:45 Adv Hip Hop and Breakdancing Tech
5:45-6:30 Edge Hip Hop Crew
6:30-7:15 Edge Advanced Tap
7:15-8PM Fabulous Feet Advanced Tap Crew

Thursday
6-8 Edge Company

Friday
5:15-6:15 Musical Theater production

 

Teen Class

Tuesday
7:30-8:15 Dance for Actors ages 11-18 all levels

Click to enroll!

Our school is proud to serve dancers  from Rumson, Fair Haven, Red Bank, Eatontown, Middletown, Little Silver, Monmouth Beach, Sea Bright, Navesink, Highlands, Atlantic Highlands, and Oceanport.