summer intensives

Programs for Competitive Dancers

Summer Classes – July 6 to August 12 (6 Week Session)

COVID-19 UPDATE – Kick is opening this summer with new safety measures which include extensive cleaning and disinfecting procedures, socially distancing dancers  with taped boxes on the floor(we do this anyway – all dancers need space!), and all programs are limited to less than 20% occupancy.  Our waiting rooms will be closed (parents can watch on Zoom by request) and we cannot allow any drop ins, makeups or in person trial classes this summer.

Beginner/Intermediate PREMIERE

  • Acro 4:15PM Monday
  • Acro Level 2/3 Monday 5PM
  • Ballet Technique Monday  5PM
  • Jazz Monday 5:45PM (Outdoors on Kick’s Summer Stage) 
  • Hip Hop Monday 6:30PM
  • Tap 1/2 Monday 6:30PM
  • Lyrical Contemporary Wednesday 5:45PM (Outdoors on Kick’s Summer Stage) 
  • Leaps and Turns Wednesday 6:30PM (Outdoors on Kick’s Summer Stage) 

Intermediate CONNECTIONS Ages 9+

  • Jazz Monday 5PM (Outdoors on Kick’s Summer Stage) 
  • Acro Level 2/3 Monday 5PM
  • Ballet Monday 5:45PM
  • Advanced Tumbling Monday 5:45PM
  • Tap 1/2 Monday 6:30PM
  • Hip Hop Monday 6:30PM.
  • SST (Stretch, Strengthen, Technique) Wednesday 5PM
  • Boys Hip Hop Wednesday 5PM
  • Lyrical/Contemporary Wednesday 5:45PM
  • Leaps and Turns Wednesday 6:30PM

Advanced EDGE ages 10+

  • Acro Monday 5:45PM
  • Advanced Ballet Monday 6:30PM
  • Contemporary Wednesday 4PM 
  • SST (Stretch, Strengthen, Technique) Wednesday 5PM
  • Leaps and Turns  Wednesday 5:45PM
  • Advanced Hip Hop Wednesday 6:30PM
  • Advanced Tap Wednesday 7:30PM (Outdoors on Kick’s Summer Stage) 

Acro

  • Level 1 Monday 4:15PM ages 5-8
  • Level 2/3 Monday 5PM ages 7-14
  • Advanced Tumbling Monday 5:45PM Ages 10+

 

$105 per class or $299 unlimited summer classes.

Refunds are not available, but makeup classes are allowed.

 

Team Camps & Intensives

The Experience Series 2020

Bringing the Best of the Best into the Classroom

Join us at Kick for one week specialized  intensives geared to educate, Motivate and inspire  dancers to reach new levels.

Kick is thrilled to offer one-week intensives for the serious dancer to immerse themselves in a specific style and develop strong technique.  Each Experience will include both Kick faculty as well as Master Instructors from NYC.  The program is for experienced dancers ages 6-18, but dancers will be divided by level for optimal technical development .  The Experience intensives are perfect for all experienced dancers who wish to really improve their technique.  Both current Kick dancers as well as welcome guests are encouraged to challenge themselves in these week-long intensives.  Hours are 9AM-12:30PM $275 per week

 

The Tap Experience June 29-July 1 ($165) (SOLD OUT)

The Ballet Experience July 20-24

The Acro Experience August 10-14

S.W.A.G. August 31-September 4

 

S.W.A.G.

NEW!  S.W.A.G=Summer with a Groove!!

Don’t miss the most amazing week of the summer with guest teachers and master classes in contemporary, street jazz, hip hop, and mush more.  Learn from master teachers and get inspired for the dance season!    Clinics will be broken into small groups by level.  260 per week of small group technical training.

  • S.W.A.G.  August 31-September 4 9AM-12PM

Acro Intensive

Love to tumble?  Live to flip?  This camp is for YOU!  Perfect those acro skills and learn loads of new tricks and skills! Plus loads of summer FUN! 275 for the week of intensive training including special guest teachers!!

  •  The Acro Experience August 10-14 9:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m.

 

Junior and Senior Choreography Weeks

Choreography week is required for all company members.

  • Hours are 9AM-2PM, Monday to Friday TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE FOR SOCIAL DISTANCING

Cost is $299 for the week.

  • August 17-21 2020  Premiere Company
  • August 24-28 2020 Connections and Edge Company

 

Fall Advanced Training and Competitive Programs (Full School Year only)

Premiere 1 Ages 5-9

Tuesday
3-3:45PM Premiere Hip Hop
3:45-4:30 PM Premiere 1 Jazz
4:00-4:45 PM Premiere 1 Ballet

Thursday
3:45-4:30PM Premiere Hip Hop
3:45-4:30PM Premiere Tap
4:30PM (end time varies) Premiere Team

Premiere 2 ages 6-10

Tuesday
3:45-4:30 PM Premiere 2 Jazz
4:00-4:45 PM Premiere 2 Ballet

Thursday
3:45-4:30 Premiere Hip Hop
3:45-4:30 Premiere Tap
4:30 (end time varies) Premiere Team

Connections 1 ages 8-12

Tuesday
5:15-6PM Connections 1 Ballet
6-6:45PM Connections 1 SST
6:45-7:30 Connections 1 Jazz

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Connections 1/2 Ballet
5-5:45PM Connections Tap
5:00-5:45 Acro for Competition Dancers
5:45-6:30 Fabulous Feet Tap Crew Connections
6:30-7:15 Connections Fabulous feet tap Crew

Thursday
3:45-4:30 Connections Hip Hop
Connections 1 Team (times vary)

Friday
3:45-4:30 Acro 3/4
4:30-5:15 Defying Gravity Acro Team
4:30-5:15 Int MTV

Connections 2 ages 9-14

Monday
5:15-6PM Connections 2 Contemporary
6-6:45PM Connections 2 Stretch Strength and technique
6:45-7:30PM Connections 2 Ballet

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Connections 1/2 Ballet
5-5:45PM Connections Tap
5:00-5:45 Acro for Competition Dancers
5:45-6:30 Fabulous Feet Tap Crew Connections
6:30-7:15 Connections Fabulous feet tap Crew

Thursday
3:45-4:30PM Connections Hip Hop
4:30PM (end time varies) Connections Company

Friday
3:45-4:30PM Acro 3/4
4:30-5:15PM Defying Gravity Acro Team
4:30-5:15PM Int MTV

Edge ages 11+

Monday
5:15-6PM Edge 1 Contemporary
5-6PM Edge 2 Ballet
6-6:45PM Edge 1 Ballet
6-6:45PM Edge 2 Contemporary
6:45-7:30PM Stretch Strength and Technique
7:30-8:15 Edge Protege Company Contemporary

Tuesday
5:15-6PM Edge Technique and Refinement
6:15-7:15PM Edge Ballet
7:15-7:45PM Edge Pointe

Wednesday
4:15-5PM Edge Technique and Refinement
5-5:45PM All Level Acro
5-5:45PM Tap 2/3
5:45-6:30 Edge Hip Hop Crew
6:30-7:15 Edge Advanced Tap
7:15-8PM Fabulous feet Advanced Tap Crew
7:15-8PM Defying Gravity Advanced Acro Team

Thursday
6-8 Edge Company

Friday
3:45-4:45PM MTV Advanced 3
5:15-6:15 Musical Theater production